To start page
  • Lotterywest Festival Films
  • Perth Writers Festival
  • Opera
  • Theatre
  • Dance
  • Music
  • Family
  • Visual Arts
  • Artist Talks
  • Becks Music Box
  • The Great Southern
  • Free Events

5 Feb - 1 March 2010

 

Select a day to see what's on


Click here to Browse all Events

 

 

Build your own calendar of Festival events using My Festival Planner






Click here to register


Forgotten your password? Click Here

720 ABC Perth Writers Festival Podcast Sessions

The following sessions were recorded by 720 ABC and will be going live on their website over the coming weeks.

Listen or subscribe by pasting http://www.abc.net.au/local/podcasts/perthwriters.xml in to your podcasting software or visit the 720 ABC website.  

Day

Session

Thursday 25 February

Patrick Gale & Salley Vickers: Festival Book Club

Friday 26 February

AC Grayling: Ideas That Matter

Saturday 27 February

Hugh Mackay: Literary Lunch

Meri Fatin, Donna Mulhearn, Neil White: Atonement

An Hour With Salley Vickers

David Cohen, Robert Macklin, Paul Kelly: Political Lives

Tom Keneally, Michael Cathcart: Beyond Bushrangers and larrikins

Geraldine Mellett, Marina Endicott, Andrea Goldsmith: Moulding Character

Monty Don In Conversation

David Cohen, AC Grayling, Don Watson: It’s All Gone To The Dogs

David Finkel: The Good Soldiers

An Evening with Irvine Welsh

Sunday 28 February

Paul Kelly, Michael Cathcart, Hugh Mackay: The Mood Swings Of A Nation

Alex Miller In Conversation

Elizabeth Kostova: Festival Book Club

Morris Gleitzman: Grace

Spend an Afternoon With Andy Griffiths

Paul Genoni, Craig Silvey, Helen Oyeyemi: Re-Imagining Literary Tradition

Melanie Ostell, Anson Cameron, Elizabeth Kostova: Palette To Page

Don Watson: Bendable Learnings

William Dalrymple: Nine Lives

Monday 1 March

Dixie Marshall, Colin McLaren, Michael Koryta: Twists And Turns

Jane Cornes, Eleanor Catton, Helen Oyeymi: New Voices Of International Fiction

Morrison, Linda Jaivin, Robert Macklin: Morrison Of Peking

Jon Doust, Robyn Mundy, Stephen Scourfield: Tales Of The West

AC Grayling, Michael Goldfarb: Who Are We And How Did We Get Here

Michael Adams, Anthony Buckley: Show Time

Melanie Ostell, Linda Jaivin, Judith Lanigan: Digging Up The Past