To start page
  • Lotterywest Festival Films
  • Perth Writers Festival
  • Opera
  • Theatre
  • Dance
  • Music
  • Family
  • Visual Arts
  • Artist Talks
  • Becks Music Box
  • The Great Southern
  • Free Events

5 Feb - 1 March 2010

 

Select a day to see what's on


Click here to Browse all Events

 

 

Build your own calendar of Festival events using My Festival Planner






Click here to register


Forgotten your password? Click Here

When

Wed 24–Sun 28 Feb, 6.30pm
3hr 20min including interval

 



Price

FREE




Supported by

Lotterywest Logo

 

Goethe-Institut Logo 

 

 

 

 

 

SHORT MATTERS

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY

In an exciting collaboration with the prestigious European Film Academy, Perth Festival presents this year's best short films from Europe for five days of free screenings.

Introduced by special guest Marion Döring, Director of the Academy, Short Matters features a fabulous selection of award-winning dramas, comedies, animation and documentaries from Europe's premiere emerging talent. Short films allow for creative experiments with cinematic styles – for many individuals the starting point of their careers – and offer you a valuable peek at the next generation of exciting filmmakers.

Organised in cooperation with 13 European countries, and arriving in Australia for the first time, Short Matters is integral to the European Film Academy's work. Founded in 1988 and uniting over 1,800 film professionals, the organisation is committed to promoting diversity and recognises excellence in feature film, documentary and short film annually with its Awards.

Come early as Ms Döring gives insight into the work of her organisation and filmmaking in Europe and then sit back and see the best young talent in action.

No person under the age of 18 years shall be admitted to the screenings of Short Matters 

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY SHORT FILM NOMINEES 2009

EFA Short Film Nominee GHENT / Belgium
ZWEMLES / SWIMMING LESSON by Danny de Vent (Belgium, 10', animation)

EFA Short Film Nominee CORK / Ireland
14 by Asitha Ameresekere (UK, 9', fiction)

EFA Short Film Nominee VALLADOLID / Spain
LÄGG M FÖR MORD / TILE M FOR MURDER by Magnus Holmgren (Sweden, 8', fiction)

EFA Short Film Nominee ANGERS / France
WAS BLEIBT by David Nawrath (Germany, 17', fiction)

Short Film Nominee BERLIN / Germany
DIE LEIDEN DES HERRN KARPF. DER GEBURTSTAG by Lola Randl (Germany, 10', fiction)

EFA Short Film Nominee TAMPERE / Finland
SZKLANA PULAPKA / THE GLASS TRAP by Pawel Ferdek (Poland, 15', documentary)

EFA Short Film Nominee KRAKOW / Poland
POSTE RESTANTE by Marcel Lozinski (Poland, 14', documentary)

EFA Short Film Nominee GRIMSTAD / Norway
BETWEEN DREAMS by Iris Olsson (France/Russia/Finland, 11', documentary)

EFA Short Film Nominee EDINBURGH / United Kingdom
PETER IN RADIOLAND by Johanna Wagner (UK, 10', documentary)

EFA Short Film Nominee VILA DO CONDE / Portugal
RENOVARE by Paul Negoescu (Germany/Romania, 24', fiction)

EFA Short Film Nominee SARAJEVO / Bosnia and Hercegovina
THE HERD by Ken Wardrop (Ireland, 4', documentary)

EFA Short Film Nominee VENICE / Italy
SINNER by Meni Philip (Israel, 28', fiction)

EFA Short Film Nominee DRAMA/ Greece
BONNE NUIT/GOOD NIGHT by Valery Rosier (Belgium/France, 18', fiction)